2013 September UGC NET Solved Question Paper Forensic Science (Paper 2)

41. All the ten fingers having loop pattern will have classification as _________.

(A) 0/0

(B) 1/1

(C) 32/32

(D) 64/64

Answer: (B)

42. _________ technique is used to decipher latent finger-prints on wet non-porous surfaces.

(A) Small Particle Reagent (SPR)

(B) Ninhydrin

(C) Crystal violet

(D) Amido Black

Answer: (A)

43. Which of the following are examples of diacritic marks in handwriting?

(A) Dots of i and j

(B) loops of g and j

(C) Curves of i and j

(D) Loops of p and y

Answer: (A)

44. Which of the following techniques is considered effective to develop latent fingerprints on non-porous surfaces?

(A) Super glue

(B) Ninhydrin

(C) Diazafluorenone (DFO)

(D) Crystal violet

Answer: (A)

45. A bright halo observed near the border of a glass particle immersed in a liquid of a different refractive index is known as

(A) Refractive point

(B) Birefringence

(C) A straight line

(D) Becke line

Answer: (D)

46. Compressive strength analysis is done in case of

(A) Paint smear

(B) Hair

(C) Footprint

(D) Cement block

Answer: (D)

47. The following compound is not present in Borosilicate glass:

(A) Silica (SiO2)

(B) K2O

(C) Al2O3

(D) CaO

Answer: (D)

48. 4R rule of glass fracture relates to

(A) Concentric fracture

(B) Radial fracture

(C) Rib mark

(D) Hackle mark

Answer: (B)

49. Match the following ingredients of paint:

List – I                        List – II

(a) Pigment                  i. Zirconium napthemate

(b) Oil                          ii. Soya alkyd resin

(c) Drier                       iii. Titanium oxide

(d) Binder                   iv. Linseed oil

Codes:

(a)        (b)        (c)        (d)

(A)       iii         i           iv         ii

(B)       i           iii         iv         ii

(C)       ii          iv         i           iii

(D)       iii         iv         i           ii

Answer: (D)

50. Radioactivity of a substance can be measured by

(A) Geiger Muller Counter

(B) Neon tubes

(C) Radiometric methods

(D) Photomultiplier tubes

Answer: (A)